Latest News:

Sponsorship & Exhibition Prospectus released
9th July 2009 Download

main contributors

Our Sponsors
Geoscience Australia Logo

ANU

PIRSA Logo

 

ANSTO logo

AngloGold logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Supporters

AusIMM logo

AIG Logo

 

Program & Keynote Speakers

Login to the Online Speakers Zone  

Plenary & Keynote Speakers

 
Plenary Speakers include:

Martin Brasier, Professor of Palaeobiology, Oxford University http://www.earth.ox.ac.uk/people/profiles/academic/martinb

Patrick De Deckker Mawson Medal and Lecture, Associate Director, Earth Environment, Research School of Earth Sciences, Australian National University
http://rses.anu.edu.au

Rob Hough, CSIRO Exploration and Mining
http://www.csiro.au/people/Rob.Hough.html

Belinda Robinson, CEO of Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association Limited (APPEA)
Biography [PDF 35KB]
| http://www.appea.com.au/

Keynote Speakers include:

Martin Anderson, Water Research Laboratory, University of New South Wales
Graham Begg, GEMOC, Macquarie University
Marco Fiorentini, Centre for Exploration Targeting, University of Western Australia
David Giles, Centre for Mineral Exploration Under Cover, University of Adelaide
Kliti Grice, Applied Chemistry Department, Curtin University
Jennifer Heldmann, NASA Ames Research Centre, USA
Richard Henley, Research School of Earth Sciences, Australian National University
Andrew Kohlrusch, GHD Pty Ltd
Leah Moore, Faculty of Applied Science, University of Canberra
Wal Muir, MBA Petroleum Consultants
Colin Murray-Wallace, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of Wollongong
Tim Naish, Director, Antarctic Research Centre, Victoria University of Wellington
Mike Sandiford, School of Earth Sciences, University of Melbourne
John Schneider, Geoscience Australia
Tim Stern, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Mark van Zuilen, Centre for Geobiology, Bergen, Norway
Kevin Welsh, School of Earth Sciences, University of Queensland

Program

The science program committee, chaired by Brian Kennett, has identified the following 5 themes that will form the focus for the AESC 2010.

These five themes will be supplemented by a Topical strand that can accommodate full-day or half-day symposia including: Palaeomagnetism, AuScope, International Ocean Drilling Program with remaining sessions open to Specialist Groups whose activities are not included in the main program.

FINAL PROGRAM NOW AVAILABLE - Download here
This program is subject to change.

HANDBOOK AND ABSTRACTS NOW AVAILABLE - Download here

View Daily Program Structure (PDF 50KB)